September 11-13, 2019

CML Symposium. Moving Forms: The Transformations and Translocations of Medieval Literature

The Danish Institute, Athens

Centre for Medieval Literature

Moving Forms: The Transformations and Translocations of Medieval Literature

For the call for papers, click here.

Image: Sigmar Polke, Velocitas firmitudo.


Registration

The conference is open for registration (deadline August 28). Please fill out the registration form here

Please note that all attendees including speakers must register and are responsible for booking their own travel and accommodation.


Preliminary Programme

Wednesday, 11 September

9:30 – 10:00. Registration (with coffee)

10:00 – 10:15. Welcome

10:15-11:15. Keynote 1: Ingela Nilsson (Uppsala) ‘Translocation as Translation, Transformation as Spoliation – the Forms of Medieval Storytelling’
Chair: Lars Boje Mortensen (CML Southern Denmark)

11:15-11:45. Coffee

11:45 – 1:30. Session 1 
Chair: Aglae Pizzone (CML/Danish Institute for Advanced Study, Southern Denmark)

  • Monika Otter (Dartmouth), ‘Mary of Egypt: “Orientalism” and Identification’
  • Marilynn Desmond (Binghamton), ‘Forms of Trojan Matter: Boccaccio’s Filostrato and Chaucer’s Troilus and Criseyde’
  • Micol Long (Ghent), ‘Cultural Hybridism as an Effect of Monastic Mobility in the Long 12th Century’

1:30 – 2:30. Packed Lunch

2:30 – 4:15. Session 2 ‘Moving in: Western Literary Traditions in Central European Manuscripts’

Chair: Réka Forrai (CML Southern Denmark)

  • Lucie Doležalová (Charles University), ‘Late Medieval “Creative Copying” in Bohemia’
  • Klára Petříková (Charles University), ‘Griselda’s Wicked Counterpart in a Lesser-Known Czech Medieval Moral Story’
  • Václav Žůrek (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic), ‘Histoire croisée of Works Meditating about Antiquity in Medieval Bohemia’
  • Pavlína Cermanová (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic), ‘The Movement of Secret Knowledge’

4:15 – 4:45. Coffee

4:45 – 6:30. Session 3

Chair: Divna Manolova (CML York)

  • Gowaart Van Den Bossche (Aga Khan University), ‘Epistolography, Rhetorics, and Historiography in the Early Mamluk Period’
  • Máire Ní Mhaonaigh (Cambridge University), ’Marking Time: Universal History and the Construction of the Past’
  • Jonas Wellendorf, (UC Berkeley) ‘“The King Passed Me the Nuts”: Verse and Anecdote in Early Sagas’

6:30 – 7:30. Reception

Thursday, 12 September

10:00 – 11:00. Keynote 2: Nizar Hermes (Virginia) ‘Les Noces of a Barcelonian Comte:  Medieval Iberia through al-Bakrī (d.1094) Andalucentric Eyes’

Chair: Julian Yolles (CML Southern Denmark)

11:00 – 11:30. Coffee

11:30 – 1:15. Session 4

Chair: Wim Verbaal (Ghent)

  • Mustafa Banister (Ghent), ‘Writing for the Reader: Tastes and Contexts at a Medieval Egyptian “Court”’
  • Helen Leslie-Jacobsen (Bergen), ‘Parergon, Paratext and Processes of Transformation in the Medieval Legal Prologue’
  • Doriane Zerka (King’s College London), ‘Women as Transcultural Agents: The Case of Elisabeth of Nassau-Saarbrücken and Herzog Herpin

1:15 – 3:30. Packed Lunch and Walk

3:30 – 3:45. Coffee

3:45 – 5:30. Session 5 

Chair: George Younge (CML York)

  • Juan Signes Codoñer (Valladolid), ‘The Palestinian Dossier of George the Synkellos’
  • Jordan Skinner (Princeton), ‘Form as a Mode of Doing’

5:30 – 7:30 Break

7:30. Conference dinner

Friday, 13 September

10:00 – 11:00. Keynote 3: Elizabeth M. Tyler (York) ‘Connected Vernaculars of Latin Europe, c. 350-c.1100’

Chair: Christian Høgel (CML Southern Denmark)

11:00 – 11:30. Coffee

11:30 – 1:15. Session 6

Chair: Jane Gilbert (University College London)

  • Peter Chekin (Université Paris-Est Créteil), ‘Cultural Memory and the Transmission of the Life of St Alexius’
  • Daria Resh (EIE, National Research Foundation), ‘Flight from the Incestuous Father: From the Passion of Barbara to Medieval Romances’
  • Lydia Zeldenrust (CML York), ‘On the Margins: European Bestselling Romances in Late Medieval England’

1:15 – 2:15. Packed Lunch

2:15 – 4:00. Session 7 (Roundtable): ‘Three Easts and a West’

Chair: Rosa Rodríguez Porto (CML/Danish Institute for Advanced Study Southern Denmark)

  • Stavroula Constantinou (Cyprus), ‘Medieval Literary Studies and Byzantine Literature’
  • Shazia Jagot (CML York), ‘Islam in Europe: Dismantling East/West Binaries in Medieval Literature’
  • Julia Verkholantsev (Penn), ‘Imagining History in Europe: Dismantling East/West Binaries in Medieval Historiography’

4:00 – 4:15. Coffee

4:15 – 5:30. Response and Conclusion

5:30 – 6:30. Reception
 
 

Share on